It’s the first Saturday of the month, which means it’s time to participate in Six Degrees of Separation (check out Kate’s blog to find out the “rules” and how to participate)!
This month, the starting book is…
‘Beezus and Ramona’ by Beverly Cleary (2020)
I haven’t read this book. Indeed, I am not familiar with this author’s work at all. I know she writes for children and that she recently died, aged 104. I had to look up this title on Amazon to find out what it was about and it tells me it is “a humorous portrayal of the ups and downs of sisterhood”, which made me think about all the novels I had read featuring sisters… so the first link in the chain is…
‘Our Shadows’ by Gail Jones (2020)
This literary novel, which I read last year, is about two estranged sisters who grew up in the remote gold mining town of Kalgoorlie in Western Australia. One of the sisters is widowed relatively young after her husband dies of mesothelioma, a malignant tumour that is caused by inhaled asbestos fibres. This made me think of…
‘Dustfall’ by Michelle Johnston (2018)
Set in Wittennoom, Western Australia, this novel looks at the town’s deadly legacy in which hundreds of asbestos miners developed terminal mesothelioma. The story follows two doctors, a generation apart, who go to Wittenoom as a way to distance themselves from mistakes they have made in their medical careers. This made me think of…
‘The Good Doctor’ by Damon Galgut (2003)
Set in the “new” post-apartheid South Africa, this novel is about a staff doctor working in a deserted rural hospital, who is forced to share his room with a younger newly qualified doctor. This medical pairing is a metaphor for the new South Africa versus the old South Africa, but it is also an intriguing look at what happens to people living in isolated communities, where relationships between people can become strained and oppressive because they are living in such close proximity to one another. This made me think of…
‘The Grass is Singing’ by Doris Lessing (1950)
Lessing’s debut novel, this astonishingly gripping story is set in what was then Southern Rhodesia. It’s about a marriage between a “town girl” and a farmer which slowly begins to unravel over time, culminating in a murder. This marriage, under pressure on a farm, reminds me of…
‘Snake’ by Kate Jennings (2001)
This lyrically written novella follows the course of a marriage between two incompatible people in interwar Australia. The couple lives in an old house on an 800-acre irrigated farm 500 miles from the nearest city. The isolation puts a lot of strain on everyone. The intensity of the story and the strangeness of the relationship made me think of…
‘The Well’ by Elizabeth Jolley (1986)
Set on a sheep and wheat farm in rural Western Australia, the story charts the story of two women, an elderly widow and the young woman she “adopts” as a kind of daughter figure. It follows what happens when the pair, driving too fast, accidentally hit a creature on the farm track. They dispose of the body by pushing it down the farm’s unused well, which is covered over with a tin roof, but is it human or animal?
So that’s this month’s #6Degrees: from a children’s story about sisters to a strange and almost Gothic friendship between an elderly woman and her young companion, via stories set in rural Australia, South Africa and Southern Rhodesia, many set on remote farms and about incompatible relationships. Coincidentally, three of the books are by women writers from my newly adopted state of Western Australia.
Have you read any of these books?
Please note, you can see all my other Six Degrees of Separation contributions here.
You always come up with unusual choices, reflecting my lack of reading of books from the Southern Hemisphere! The only one I know is Doris Lessing, a powerful book, I remember.
LikeLike
Ah yes, I hadn’t clocked that all these books are from the Southern Hemisphere! The Lessing is extraordinarily powerful … one of those books that has stayed with me many years after having read it.
LikeLiked by 1 person
Great chain Kim – I like the sound of The Well.
LikeLike
The Well is an Australian classic. Worth hunting out if you can find it.
LikeLike
I read The Snake quite some time ago after reading Moral Hazard which you reviewed a little while ago. Of the others, it’s The Well that most attracts.
LikeLike
Sadly, Kate Jennings has just died, aged 72, in New York, so championing her work this week seems relevant and timely.
You must hunt out The Well if you can. It’s a fine Australian classic.
LikeLike
I’m sorry to hear that. Moral Hazard, in particular, dealt with a subject fiction rarely engages with and did it well.
LikeLike
I like the sound of The Well also, and should read more Southern Hemisphere authors too.
LikeLike
The Well is rather wonderful. There’s a Gothic feel to it. It’s strange and kind of creepy. Not sure it’s still in print but maybe check abebooks / Amazon marketplace for secondhand copies.
LikeLike
Interesting chain! I read The Grass is Singing a while back and I thought it was excellent!
LikeLike
The Grass is Singing is a very haunting book. I read it in my London book group and we had such a great discussion about it!
LikeLiked by 1 person
Oh my, you’ve got some of my very favourite authors here. I’ve read them all except Gail Jones, and especially fond of The Grass is Singing which is one of the first feminist books I ever read when I was about sixteen, I think. (My sister was reading it at uni, and I read almost everything that she read, because the books were irresistible.)
LikeLike